Privacy Policy

This policy explains the information (what, how and why) we collect when you visit our website, or when you use our Service and in addition specific ways we use and disclose that information. Tellody takes your privacy as a first priority implementing all measures to ensure that the information you give to us remains private and secure. We are committed to protecting and respecting Your privacy.

Legal Information

When we say “we,” “us,” “our,” and “Tellody” we are referring to Tellody Ltd. Cyprus having its registered office Dionysiou Aeropagitou 17, Strovolos, 2045 Nicosia, Cyprus. We provide an online platform that you may use to market or/and survey to or communicate with others, including creating, sending, and managing marketing (SMS or email) campaigns and other information related to your contacts (the “Services”). When we say “Customer” we are referring to the person or entity that is registered with us to use the Services. A “Contact” is a person you contact through our Services, or a person who you might choose to contact at some point in the future through the use of our Services. “Personal Information” means any information that identifies or can be used to identify you or a Contact, directly or indirectly, including, but not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, mobile number, gender, occupation or other demographic information. Unless the context otherwise requires, definitions in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as those in Our Terms and Conditions of Use the Service.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into Our Terms and Conditions of Use the Service which can be found on Our website, www.tellody.com and sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from You, or that You provide to Us (in relation to You only and not Your customers or clients), will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding Your personal data and how We will treat it. By visiting www.tellody.com You are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Tellody Ltd and the Service is traded under the name “Tellody” is the data controller for its Customers data and data processor with regards to the provision of its Services to its Customers Contacts data.

Questions & Concerns

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold that cannot be done online through the platform, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please contact our data protection officer.

Alexandros Lazaridis (COO)
Data Protection Officer 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Dionysiou Aeropagitou 17, Strovolos,

2045 Nicosia, Cyprus

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about You:

  • Information You give Us. You may give Us information about You by filling in forms on Our website, www.tellody.com, and any other website which We use to provide any of the Service (Site) or by corresponding with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information You provide when You register to use Our Site, subscribe to our Service, open an account with Us, place an order for Credits and when You report a problem with Our Site or Our Service. The information You give Us may include Your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, VAT number, financial and credit card information, invoicing information, personal description and photograph. We can use that information to contact you regarding the provision of our Services, to identify you, verify your purchase of our Services, and for invoicing purposes, as applicable.
  • Information We collect about You. With regard to each of Your visits to Our Site We may automatically collect the following information: {a} technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect Your computer to the Internet, Your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; {b} information about Your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call Our customer service number and {c} Information We receive from other sources. We may receive information about You from any use of the Site and the Service. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about You from them.
  • Email lists and Contact data. When you add a Contact (SMS or email) list to your account, we have and may access the data on that list only in purposes of providing services to you (such as support and customer care) and only upon your request and for the extend needed to provide these services. We store that data securely on our servers located in the EU/EEA and we do not sell, rent, or loan them to anyone. We are not responsible for the kind of personal data that you may include in your contact list or if these data were collected with an illegal way.
  • Information from your use of the Service: We may receive and store information about how and when you use the Services, and link it to other information we collect about you. This information may include, for example, time, date, browser used, IP address and actions you have taken within the application.
  • Information from the use of our Mobile Apps: When you use our mobile apps, we may collect certain information in addition to information described elsewhere in this Policy. For example, we may collect information about the type of device, location and operating system you use. We may ask you if you want to receive push notifications about activity in your account. If you have opted in to these notifications and no longer want to receive them, you may turn them off through your operating system. We may use mobile analytics software to better understand how people use our application. We may collect information about how often you use the application and other performance data.
  • Demographic and product use information; We compile, in an aggregate form only, demographic and product use information. We may, from time to time, opt to make such aggregate information publicly available. Under no circumstances we will make any personally identifiable information about an individual user available to anyone.
  • Marketing preferences, or responses to voluntary customer satisfaction surveys. To improve our marketing communications, we may collect information about interaction with, and responses to, our marketing communications.
  • Profile data. We collect such data in order for them to be used to personalize our Services and display information on our web site and any requested email communications in a way that is more relevant to you.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to distinguish You from other users of Our Site. This helps Us to provide You with a good experience when You browse Our Site and also allows Us to improve Our Site. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them see Our Cookie Policy which can be found on Our website, https://www.tellody.com/use-cookies-policy.

Contest and Sweepstakes

We may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions on our Website or through social media (collectively “Our Promotions”). Participation in our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, username, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer Our Promotions. We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select, about our Services. We may share this information with our affiliates and other organizations or Service Providers in line with this policy and the rules posted for the Promotion.

How we use your personal Information

We use information held about You in the following ways:

  • Information You give to Us. We will use this information {a} to carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between You and Us and to provide You with the information, products and Service that you request from Us, {b} to provide You with information other services We offer that are similar to those that You have already purchased or enquired about, {c} to provide You, or permit selected third parties to provide You, with information about services We feel may interest You. If You are an existing customer, We will only contact You by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to You. If You are a new customer, and where We permit selected third parties to use Your data, We (or they) will contact You by electronic means only if You have consented to this. If you do not want Us to use Your data in this way, or to pass Your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box when We collect Your data, {d} to notify You about changes to the Service, {e} to ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer, {f} To send you informational and promotional content in accordance with your marketing preferences.  You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email, {g} To bill and collect money owed to us by our Customers. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, unpaid/overdue invoices, and alerting you if we need a different credit card number. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments, {i} Comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws and regulations outside your country of residence), comply with legal processes and court orders and respond to requests from public and government authorities (including those outside your country of residence), {j} Establish and defend legal rights to protect our business operations, and those of our business partners.
  • Information We collect about You. We will use this information: {a} to administer Our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; {b} to improve Our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for You and for Your computer; {c} to allow You to participate in interactive features of the Service, when You choose to do so; {d} as part of Our efforts to keep Our Site safe and secure; {d} to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising We serve to You and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to You; {e} to make suggestions and recommendations to You and other users of Our Site about services that may interest You or them.
  • Information We receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information You give to Us and information We collect about You. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information We receive).

We adhere to a permission-based contact policy. For the collection and processing of your Personal Information we rely on your express consent. We may also collect and process your Personal Information based on any other legal bases that may be applicable, such as the performance of your contract with us, the need for us to comply with a legal obligation, etc. As Our Customer, your contact details are only used to send information that you have requested. We allow you to opt whether to receive or not, certain information from us. Except as otherwise mentioned herein, we will not send unsolicited information, commercial offers or advertisements to you. All opt-in communications we send in response to your request have an unsubscribe function for recipients. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled without further communication being sent to requesting users.

We will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it and always in accordance with any applicable statutory data retention periods.

Disclosure of your information and transfer

We may share Your personal information with any member of Our group, which means Our affiliates, subsidiaries and Our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may share Your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract. We enter into with them or You.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to You and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to Our advertisers, but We may provide them with aggregate information about Our users (for example, We may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data We have collected from You to enable Us to comply with Our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing Your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with You.

We may disclose Your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose Your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Tellody Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share Your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our Terms of Service which can be found on Our website, www.tellody.com and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tellody Limited, Our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We under no circumstances sell, share, rent, or loan Our Customers lists and Our Customer’s Contact lists to any third parties. We will also not use customer contact lists for our own marketing purposes.

We may need to share specific personal information (Such as use/account identification information, Billing-payment and other financial related information’s, services and site usage related info) with third parties in connection with purposes described in section “How we use your Personal Information”.  These third parties may include external third party service providers (such as support and hosting service providers, banks and financial institutions that service our accounts, and other third party vendors that assist us in carrying out our business activities). We may also share personal information with government or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, courts, regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies and tax authorities.

For the purposes noted above and during the applicable retention period, your personal information will only be transferred and processed within the EU/EEA. In the event your personal information is transferred outside the EU/EEA, we undertake the obligation to ensure that transfers to those countries will be made pursuant to the way approved by the European Commission or any other safeguards where permissible by the applicable data protection law. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications that you opt to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot assume any responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Services you access. If you need more info about our third party providers please send us an email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Content of Email Campaigns

When you send an email marketing campaign, it bounces from server to server as it crosses the Internet. Along the way, server administrators can read what you send. Email was not built for confidential information. Please do not use Tellody to send confidential information. Sometimes we review the content of our Customers’ email campaigns to make sure they comply with our Terms of Use. To improve that process, we may use software that helps us find email campaigns that may violate our Terms. Our employees or independent contractors may review those particular email campaigns. This benefits all Customers who comply with our Terms of Use because it reduces the amount of spam being sent through our servers and helps us maintain high deliverability.

Data Collected for and by our Customers

As you use our Services, you may import into our system Personal Information you have collected from your Contacts or other individuals. We have no direct relationship with your Contacts or any person other than you, and for that reason, you are responsible for making sure you have the appropriate permission for us to collect and process information about those individuals. Consistent with the how we use Personal Information, we may transfer Personal Information of you or your Contacts to companies that help us promote, provide, or support our Services or the services of our Customers.

If you are a Contact and no longer want to be contacted by one of our Customers, please unsubscribe directly from that Customers’ List or contact the Customer directly to update or delete your data. If you contact us, we may remove or update your information within a reasonable time and after providing notice to the Customer of your request.

We will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our Customers for as long as needed to provide our Services or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our agreements.

Your Contact Lists

Creation of Contact lists

You can create and upload your own Contact (SMS or/and email) lists by accessing your account with the unique email and password that you have selected. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential and for securing your login credentials from unauthorized use by a third party. You are also responsible for seeking proper consent according but not limited to GDPR terms & conditions from the end users in order to use their data and add them to your mailing list and for the kind of data that you decide to collect and upload. You can create you mailing list manually or import them automatically through many options that we provide (such as Excel, csv, Text, Copy paste Contact lists etc.).

Location of Storage

Your Lists are stored securely on our servers located exclusively within the EU/EEA (Netherlands). We do not, under any circumstances transfer your lists or any data about your Contacts and end-users outside the European Economic Area.

Security

Security and integrity of your data is our top priority. Thus, and in accordance with the GDPR regulation we take all necessary precautions in order to preserve both of them and protect your data against any other form of unlawful processing or disclosure to unauthorized persons. Part of these precautions include secure facilities, leveling personnel access to personal and sensitive data, sign NDAs with of all our employees and additional terms of data processing with personnel accessing sensitive data etc,). If you need more details about the security standards that we use please see our “THE SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION” section.

Accessing, update, or delete Your Contact lists

You can at any time access, update, export(download) or delete you own Contact lists.

We operate in European Union

Our Offices are located in EU. The data that We collect from You are stored at, a destination in the European Economic Area (EEA)(Netherlands). It may also be transferred or processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for Us or for one of Our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of Your order, the processing of Your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting Your personal data, You agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information You provide to Us is stored on Our secure servers. Where We have given You (or where You have chosen) a password which enables You to access certain parts of Our Site, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask You not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect Your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your Own risk. Once we have received Your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

The security and protection of your personal information 

Our own host servers in which we process and store our databases are located within the EU/EEA (Netherlands), more info can be provided to you in detail upon request on (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).

As most of the Personal Information we hold is stored digitally we have implemented appropriate security and encryption measures to ensure this information is kept secure. We are deployed the latest server, database, backup and firewall technologies to protect our information assets. All data resides in a tightly controlled, secure data center. Our architecture ensures that information about the identity and preferences of our individual customers is never accessible to anyone outside Tellody. We maintain safeguards to protect the security of these Servers and your Personally Information. In addition we train our employees regularly on data protection and information security.

We do not store, access or process our customer credit card information. We use third party payment and subscription billing services for those purposes which are maintain the highest security measures to protect your information. If you need more info about our third party providers please send us an email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Tellody accounts require that you log in with a username and password. Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password for access to the Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and for securing your login credentials from unauthorized use by a third party. We request you not to share your password with anyone else. All account passwords are encrypted. We cannot see your password; we can only help you reset it.

All of our system-to-system communications as well as human to system communications for the purposes of customer support, analytics and communications sending is done through secure, encrypted channels. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g. if you feel that the security of any personal information you might have sent to us has been compromised), please immediately notify us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you or people on your Contact Lists, then Our DPO will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

Your rights

You have the right to ask Us not to process Your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform You (before collecting Your data) if We intend to use Your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose Your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise Your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect Your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of Our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If You follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before You submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

GDPR and the Act gives You the right to access information held about You. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with them. Any access request may be subject to a fee of 20€ to meet Our costs in providing You with details of the information We hold about You.

We will give an individual, either you or a Contact, access to any Personal Information we hold about them within 30 days of any request for that information. Individuals may request to access, correct, amend or delete information we hold about them by contacting us :This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Unless it is prohibited by law, we will remove any Personal Information about an individual, either you or a Subscriber, from our servers at your or their request. There is no charge for an individual to access or update their Personal Information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. Any changes We may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

Minors

Our Services are not intended for minors under the legal age requirement. No one under the legal age requirement may provide any personal information to or through our website while using the Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If you are under the legal age requirement, please do not register with our website for the provision of our Services, make any use of the Services or send any information about yourself to us. In the event that we find out that we have collected personal information from a minor without verification of parental consent, this information will be deleted. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a minor, please contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and without limiting any other provision of this Privacy Policy, Tellody disclaims any liability for any personal data submitted in contravention of this clause.

Contact for Privacy Policy

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Updated December 21, 2017

Back to Top